Verizon Business Purchasing, LLC v. State of Florida, Department of Revenue etc , 164 So. 3d 806 ( 2015 )
[…] limitations period, and no timeliness challenge could have been made by Appellant.
    Had Appellant informally challenged the proposed assessment, the statute of
    limitations would have been tolled pursuant to section 213.21(1)(b). We, thus, find
    taxpayer is in conference.” Fla. S. Comm. on Fin. & Tax’n, CS/SB 1176 (1985)
    Staff Analysis (May 13, 1985).
    12
    no merit in the Department’s contention that taxpayers’ rights will be negatively
    affected by our decision in this case.
    In reaching our conclusion, we are cognizant of the fact that section 220.705,
    Florida Statutes, which addresses corporate income tax, provides that “[n]o
    deficiency shall be assessed with respect to a taxable year for which a return was
    filed unless a notice of deficiency for such year was issued not later than the date
    prescribed in s. 95.091(3).” Both parties and the trial court likened a notice of
    deficiency in the corporate income tax context to a NOPA in the sales and use tax
    context. However, in light of section 213.21(1)(b), we find the Department’s