Verizon Business Purchasing, LLC v. State of Florida, Department of Revenue etc , 164 So. 3d 806 ( 2015 )
[…] into in August 2010 and provided that the new statute of limitations date for issuance
    of the tax assessment would be March 31, 2011.            On February 8, 2011, the
    Department issued to Appellant a Notice of Proposed Assessment (“NOPA”), which
    “identifie[d] the [tax] deficiency” for the three-year period at issue. The balance due
    from Appellant was $3,169,168.74, plus interest. Appellant was informed that if it
    did not agree with the “proposed assessment,” it could request a review through an
    1
    Section 95.091(3)(a)1.b., Florida Statutes (2010), the statute of limitations at issue,
    provides in part that “the Department . . . may determine and assess the amount of
    any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in s. 72.011, which it has
    authority to administer” “within 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with
    respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later.” (Emphasis
    added).
    2
    informal protest, an administrative hearing, or a judicial proceeding. Appellant had