Verizon Business Purchasing, LLC v. State of Florida, Department of Revenue etc , 164 So. 3d 806 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 942-43 (emphasis added).
    While we agree with the Department that Florida Export Tobacco Co.
    supports a broad reading of the term “assess” or “assessment” in the taxing context,
    we do not find our previous decision controlling in this case as we are unable to
    equate a proposed assessment to a demand for payment. As the Department
    acknowledges, a taxpayer is under no legal obligation to pay a tax assessment until
    the assessment becomes final. More important to our decision, the Legislature has
    9
    addressed in section 213.21, Florida Statutes (2010), the statute of limitations in the
    taxing context in terms of a “final assessment.” Section 213.21(1)(a) authorizes the
    Department to “adopt rules for establishing informal conference procedures within
    the department for resolution of disputes relating to assessment of taxes, interest,
    and penalties and the denial of refunds, and for informal hearings . . . .” Section
    213.21(1)(b) provides that the “statute of limitations upon the issuance of final
    assessments shall be tolled during the period in which the taxpayer is engaged in a
    procedure under this section.” (Emphasis added).
    In rejecting the argument that section 213.21(1)(b) supported Appellant’s
    position, the trial court reasoned that the statute, which, according to it, “provides
    for a tolling of the limitations period for the issuance of ‘final assessments’ when