Karim H. Saadeh v. Michael Connors, Colette Meyer Deborah Barfield and Jacob Noble , 166 So. 3d 959 ( 2015 )
[…] Saadeh was the apparent
    intended beneficiary of the guardian’s attorney’s services. It would be
    antithetical to suggest that a guardian—appointed for the sacrosanct
    reason of providing protection to the ward and at the ward’s expense—
    could ever take any action which would knowingly be adverse to the
    alleged incapacitated person.
    In a 1996 opinion of former Attorney General Robert Butterworth, the
    existence of this duty of care is explained:
    Under the state’s guardianship statutes, it is clear that the
    ward is the intended beneficiary of the proceedings. Section
    744.108, Florida Statutes, authorizes the payment of
    attorney’s fees to an attorney who has “rendered services to
    the ward or to the guardian on the ward’s behalf[.]” Thus, the
    statute itself recognizes that the services performed by an
    attorney who is compensated from the ward’s estate are
    performed on behalf of the ward even though the services are
    technically provided to the guardian.       The relationship