Karim H. Saadeh v. Michael Connors, Colette Meyer Deborah Barfield and Jacob Noble , 166 So. 3d 959 ( 2015 )
[…] (citation omitted). It must be
    “apparent” that the “intent of the client” is “to benefit a third party . . . .”
    Hewko v. Genovese, 
    739 So. 2d 1189
    , 1191 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (citation
    omitted).
    In determining whether the attorney for the emergency temporary
    4
    guardian owes a duty to the alleged incapacitated person under a third
    party beneficiary theory, we first turn to the guardianship statutes. Upon
    the filing of a petition to determine incapacity, the court must appoint an
    attorney to represent the alleged incapacitated person. § 744.331(2)(b),
    Fla. Stat. (2009). “Any attorney representing an alleged incapacitated
    person may not serve as guardian of the alleged incapacitated person or
    as counsel for the guardian of the alleged incapacitated person or the
    petitioner.” § 744.331(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2009).
    While the petition is pending, the court may appoint an emergency
    temporary guardian to protect the alleged incapacitated person and any
    property from imminent harm. See § 744.3031(1), Fla. Stat. (2009). The