Moradiellos v. Community Asphalt Corp. , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 11343 ( 2015 )
[…] Greene, 
    926 So. 2d at 1200
    .
    The system of Workers’ Compensation is designed to “provide a strict
    liability system of compensation for injured workers in which the worker receives
    the guarantee of rapid compensation for work related injuries but in return is
    precluded from bringing a common-law negligence action. The employer is
    provided immunity from common law negligence suits by the employee.” Boston
    v. Publix Super Mkts. Inc., 
    112 So. 3d 654
    , 656 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). This
    immunity, however, is subject to certain exceptions.
    5
    The Estate filed suit against the Contractor under the exception for
    intentional torts found in section 440.11(1)(b), Florida Statues (2009), which
    allows for liability “[w]hen an employer commits an intentional tort that causes the
    injury or death of the employee.” As we have previously held,
    The intentional tort exception to workers’ compensation immunity is
    applicable when the employee proves by clear and convincing
    evidence the following three elements:
    1. the employer engaged in conduct that the employer