Dale L. Allen v. State of Florida , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 11955 ( 2015 )
[…] enforcement officers. The jury returned a verdict of not guilty on the
    firearm charge, guilty of the lesser-included offense of resisting an officer
    without violence, and guilty of giving a false name to a law enforcement
    officer. After accepting Defendant’s plea to another case and sentencing
    him to 180 days in jail, the trial court adjudicated him guilty on the
    counts for which he was convicted and sentenced him to a concurrent
    180 days in jail. The trial court also entered an order assessing a
    $554.59 investigative fee pursuant to section 938.27 of the Florida
    Statutes.
    Section 938.27(1) states:
    In all criminal and violation-of-probation or community-
    control cases, convicted persons are liable for payment of the
    costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred
    by law enforcement agencies, by fire departments for arson
    investigations, and by investigations of the Department of
    Financial Services or the Office of Financial Regulation of the
    Financial Services Commission, if requested by such
    agencies. The court shall include these costs in every
    judgment rendered against the convicted person. For
    purposes of this section, ‘convicted’ means a determination of
    guilt, or of violation of probation or community control,
    which is a result of a plea, trial, or violation proceeding,
    regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.
    § 938.27(1), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added).
    Defendant’s motion to correct the sentence, filed under Florida Rule of
    Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(2), requested “an order striking the
    investigative costs for crime laboratory analysis, or, if appropriate, a