Rodrigues Elijah Wright v. State of Florida , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 13081 ( 2015 )
[…] Further,
    he came back to the can to peek in again. Finally, he told the officer that
    he did not put a “two five” in the trash can, when no one told him of the
    caliber of the gun, and the officers even believed at the time that it was a
    twenty-two caliber. We conclude based upon this evidence that the court
    did not err in denying Appellant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.
    Appellant also claimed in his motion for judgment of acquittal that the
    state failed to prove that the firearm was not an antique, manufactured
    before 1918. Section 790.23, Florida Statutes (2013), makes it illegal for
    a convicted felon to possess “any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon
    or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or
    4
    chemical weapon or device.” Section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes (2013),
    defines a “firearm” and states it “does not include an antique firearm
    unless the antique firearm is used in the commission of a crime.” Section
    790.001(1) defines an “antique firearm” as: