Izquierdo v. State , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 15986 ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    to let the jury resolve the inconsistency. 
    Id. at 602.
    If, after the evidence is viewed
    in the light most favorable to the State, a rational juror could find the existence of
    the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt, there is sufficient evidence
    to sustain a conviction. Grant v. State, 
    43 So. 3d 864
    , 868 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010).
    III.   ANALYSIS
    Izquierdo asserts that the State failed to present a prima facie case that she
    obtained a mortgage from Countrywide by false pretenses in violation of section
    817.54, Florida Statutes (2006). Section 817.54 provides:
    Any person who, with intent to defraud, obtains any mortgage,
    mortgage note, promissory note or other instrument evidencing a debt
    from any person or obtains the signature of any person to any
    mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note or other instrument
    evidencing a debt by color or aid of fraudulent or false representation
    or pretenses, or obtains the signature of any person to a mortgage,
    mortgage note, promissory note, or other instrument evidencing a
    debt, the false making whereof would be punishable as forgery, shall
    be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.
    775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
    (emphasis added).
    To obtain a mortgage through fraud, the victim must rely on the fraudulent
    statements. See generally Green v. State, 
    190 So. 2d 614
    , 616 (Fla. 3d DCA 1966)
    (reasoning that the victim's reliance on the false or misrepresented information is