Janet Mauro and Dennis Quinn v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 18015 ( 2015 )
[…] sworn returns of service is devoid of any arguable merit. The law is well-
    settled that “[t]he return of service is the instrument a court relies on to
    determine whether jurisdiction over an individual has been established.”
    Koster v. Sullivan, 
    160 So. 3d 385
    , 388 (Fla. 2015). As we recognized in
    Davidian and the cases cited therein, a return of service is not subject to
    exclusion on hearsay grounds. The circuit court properly relied on the
    returns in this case, which were sworn and contained all the information
    which section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2012), requires:
    Each person who effects service of process shall note on a
    return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time
    when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served,
    the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was
    served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity,
    the position occupied by the person. The return-of-service
    form must be signed by the person who effects the service of
    process. However, a person employed by a sheriff who effects
    the service of process may sign the return-of-service form
    using an electronic signature certified by the sheriff.
    § 48.21(1), Fla. Stat. (2012).
    The return of service is evidence of whether service validly was made,
    and where the return is regular on its face, service is presumed valid, and
    the challenging party must overcome the presumption with clear and