Chris Beckstrom v. Julie Beckstrom , 183 So. 3d 1067 ( 2015 )
[…] DCA 2014) (citation omitted).
    The former husband argues the trial court’s order on attorney’s fees
    fails to contain the requisite factual findings on his ability to pay, the
    reasonableness of the hours expended and hourly rate, and the basis for
    the court’s payment plan.1 The former wife argues section 61.16, Florida
    Statutes, does not require specific factual findings regarding attorney’s
    fees, and the judgment adequately addressed the reasonableness of the
    fees awarded. We agree with the former husband on his first point and
    reverse.
    Section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes (2014) provides: “The court may from
    time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order
    a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees . . . .” We previously
    reversed a final judgment that included an “award of attorney’s fees
    because the trial court did not make findings concerning the former wife’s
    need and the former husband’s ability to pay fees and costs.” DeLillo v.
    DeLillo, 
    848 So. 2d 454