Jonathan Somps v. State of Florida , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 8029 ( 2015 )
[…] Because Appellant’s argument concerning his scoresheet presents a
    pure issue of law, we apply the de novo standard of review. Sanders v.
    State, 
    35 So. 3d 864
    , 868 (Fla. 2010).
    Appellant argues that the trial court erred in scoring his charges for
    petit theft and two counts of resisting an officer without violence as
    additional offenses because the charges were not pending before the
    court for sentencing following his VOP. We agree.
    A defendant’s scoresheet sets forth the permissible range for the
    sentence a court may impose. See § 921.0024(3), Fla. Stat. (2010). It
    “must cover all the defendant’s offenses pending before the court for
    sentencing.” § 921.0024(3) Fla. Stat. A defendant is assigned points for
    the primary offense and for any additional offenses. § 921.0024(1)(a),
    Fla. Stat. A primary offense is “the offense at conviction pending before
    the court for sentencing for which the total sentence points recommend a