Jonathan Somps v. State of Florida , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 8029 ( 2015 )
[…] Stat. (2010). It
    “must cover all the defendant’s offenses pending before the court for
    sentencing.” § 921.0024(3) Fla. Stat. A defendant is assigned points for
    the primary offense and for any additional offenses. § 921.0024(1)(a),
    Fla. Stat. A primary offense is “the offense at conviction pending before
    the court for sentencing for which the total sentence points recommend a
    sanction that is as severe as, or more severe than, the sanction
    recommended for any other offense committed by the offender and
    pending before the court at sentencing.” § 921.0021(4), Fla. Stat. An
    additional offense is “any offense other than the primary offense for
    which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for
    sentencing at the time of the primary offense.” § 921.0021(1), Fla. Stat.
    2
    An offense should not be scored as an additional offense following the
    revocation of a defendant’s probation if the defendant completed his
    sentence as to that offense before the VOP occurred. See Sanders, 
    35 So. 3d at 869