Gary McCalla and Dianne McCalla v. E. C. Kenyon Construction Company, etc. , 183 So. 3d 1192 ( 2016 )
[…] settlement agreements “‘specifically reserve[d] all rights to pursue their claims
    against’” the third defendant) (citations omitted)).
    8
    While Case No. 16-2008-CA-005588 sounded in contract, joint and several
    liability is still key. See Osheroff v. Rauch Weaver Millsaps & Co., 
    882 So. 2d 503
    , 506 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004). “Florida law regarding setoffs is found in sections
    46.015(2), 768.041(2), and 768.31(5), Florida Statutes (1997).” D’Angelo v.
    Fitzmaurice, 
    863 So. 2d 311
    , 314 (Fla. 2003) (footnotes omitted). Pertinent here is
    section 46.015(2), which provides:
    At trial, if any person shows the court that the
    plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, has delivered a
    written release or covenant not to sue to any person in
    partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court
    shall set off this amount from the amount of any
    judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise
    entitled at the time of rendering judgment.
    (Emphasis supplied.) With respect to section 46.015(2) and the other provisions,
    our supreme court has said: “Each of these statutes presupposes the existence of
    multiple defendants jointly and severally liable for the same damages.” 
    D’Angelo, 863 So. 2d at 314
    .