Gary McCalla and Dianne McCalla v. E. C. Kenyon Construction Company, etc. , 183 So. 3d 1192 ( 2016 )
[…] Worley, 
    157 So. 3d 552
    , 553-54 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (citation omitted).
    3
    The trial court erred in ruling that section 726.108 does not authorize awards
    of money damages. The statute authorizes such awards against both fraudulent
    transferor and transferee, jointly and severally. See Hansard Constr. Corp. v. Rite
    Aid of Fla., Inc., 
    783 So. 2d 307
    , 309 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001) (concluding “that a
    plaintiff may recover money damages against the transferor under the so-called
    catchall provision, section 726.108(1)(c)(3), of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer
    Act” (boldface omitted)). Section 726.108, Florida Statutes, provides:
    (1) In an action for relief against a transfer or
    obligation under ss. 726.101-726.112, a creditor, subject
    to the limitations in s. 726.109 may obtain:
    (a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the
    extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim;
    (b) An attachment or other provisional remedy
    against the asset transferred or other property of the
    transferee in accordance with applicable law;
    (c) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in
    accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:
    1. An injunction against further disposition by the
    debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or
    of other property;
    2. Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the
    asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
    3. Any other relief the circumstances may require.
    (2) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a
    claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so
    orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its
    proceeds.
    Section 726.109(2), Florida Statutes, provides that “to the extent a transfer is
    voidable in an action by a creditor under s. 726.108(1)(a), the creditor may recover
    judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3), or
    4
    the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” See Myers
    v. Brook, 
    708 So. 2d 607
    , 610 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998) (noting that “section
    726.109(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1993) permits a money judgment to be entered
    against the first transferee of the fraudulently conveyed assets”).