State, Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Peacock , 185 So. 3d 632 ( 2016 )
[…] Section 322.271 is entitled “Authority to modify revocation, cancellation, or
    3
    suspension order.” Subsection (5) of the statute provides in part:
    [A] person whose driving privilege has been permanently revoked
    because he or she has been convicted four or more times of violating s.
    316.193 [addressing DUI offenses] or former s. 316.1931 may, upon
    the expiration of 5 years after the date of the last conviction . . . petition
    the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege.
    § 322.271(5), Fla. Stat. (2015). The Department may “reinstate” a “petitioner’s
    driver license.”    § 322.271(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015). One of the reinstatement
    qualifications is that the “petitioner must be supervised by a DUI program licensed
    by the department . . . .” § 322.271(5)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (2015). Supervision must
    include “evaluation, education, referral into treatment, and other activities required
    by the department.” 
    Id. Section 322.271(5)(c)
    provides, “The petitioner must
    assume the reasonable costs of supervision. If the petitioner does not comply with
    the required supervision, the program shall report the failure to the
    department, and the department shall cancel such person’s driving privilege.”
    (Emphasis added).
    Section 322.28 is entitled “Period of suspension or revocation.” The first four
    subsections of the statute detail those circumstances in which the Department must
    either suspend or revoke an individual’s driver’s license. Subsection (5) of the