State of Florida, Department of etc. v. B.C., the mother and C.S., the father , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 2305 ( 2016 )
[…] Here, no evidence suggests any possibility of reestablishment of the parent-child relationship; instead, clear and convincing evidence shows to the contrary. In specific circumstances, such as those in A.H., irregular parental contact may not harm the child and, more importantly, may lead to reunification. That is not the situation here, one in which the minimal but highly restricted parental contact at issue—whatever its purpose—has no potential for reuniting the family. 2 2 We note that emotional ties between child and parent are part of the manifest best interest analysis, see section 39.810(5), Florida Statutes (“The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the child and the child's parent or parents, siblings, and other relatives, and the degree of harm to the child that would arise from the termination of parental rights and duties.”), and that the manifest best interests and least restrictive means prongs are distinct. See C.M. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams.,