State of Florida, Department of etc. v. B.C., the mother and C.S., the father , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 2305 ( 2016 )
[…] See C.M. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams.,
953 So. 2d 547, 551-52 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) (clarifying “that the elements of the ‘least restrictive means’ test are separate from, and not to be confused with, the ‘manifest best interests’ test”). Whether to allow the limited type of telephonic/supervised contact at issue here pre- and post-termination is left to the discretion of the trial court. § 39.811(7)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“If the court terminates parental rights, it may, as appropriate, order that the parents, siblings, or relatives of the parent whose rights are terminated be allowed to maintain some communication or contact with the child pending adoption if the best interests of the child support this continued communication or contact, except as provided in paragraph (a). If the court orders such continued communication or contact, which may include, but is not limited to, visits, letters, and cards or telephone calls, the nature and frequency of the communication or contact must be set forth in written order and may be reviewed upon motion of any party, or, for purposes of this subsection, an identified prospective adoptive parent. If a child is placed for adoption, the nature and frequency of the communication or contact must be reviewed by the court at the time the child is placed for adoption.”); see also A.W. ex rel. B.W. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams.,
969 So. 2d 496, 505 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) (holding that trial court did not abuse its discretion by prohibiting mother from having post-termination visitation or contact with the child). 7 Similarly, in C.D. v.