MBM Corporation/Sedgwick Claims Management etc. v. Archer Wilson ( 2016 )
[…] The JCC concluded it was reasonable necessary, and appropriate, to refer Claimant
    to a physician for an evaluation of his cervical spine.
    II.
    A claimant bears the burden of proof to establish entitlement to
    benefits. See Fitzgerald v. Osceola Cty. Sch. Bd., 
    974 So. 2d 1161
    , 1164 (Fla. 1st
    DCA 2008). Further, a claimant has the burden to present expert medical evidence
    establishing a causal connection between the requested benefits and the compensable
    accident. See Wausau Ins. Co. v. Tillman, 
    765 So. 2d 123
    , 124 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).
    Subsection 440.09(1), Florida Statutes (2010), provides:
    The employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by
    this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury
    or death arising out of work performed in the course and scope of
    employment. The injury, its occupational cause, and any resulting
    manifestations or disability must be established to a reasonable degree
    of medical certainty, based on objective relevant medical findings, and
    the accidental compensable injury must be the major contributing cause
    of any resulting injuries. For purposes of this section, “major
    contributing cause” means the cause which is more than 50 percent