State of Florida v. Andrew Benjamin , 187 So. 3d 352 ( 2016 )
[…] At the motion to dismiss stage, “[t]he state need only establish a prima
    facie case and ‘is entitled to the most favorable construction of evidence,
    and all inferences should be resolved against the defendant.’” 
    Hinkle, 970 So. 2d at 434
    (quoting 
    Pasko, 815 So. 2d at 681
    ). To establish a prima
    facie case, “the State must show only that a reasonable jury could find the
    defendant guilty of the charged crime under the most favorable
    2
    construction of the evidence.” State v. Yarn, 
    63 So. 3d 82
    , 85 (Fla. 2d DCA
    2011).
    Section 790.01(2), Florida Statutes (2012), provides: “[A] person who
    carries a concealed firearm on or about his or her person commits a felony
    of the third degree.” A “concealed firearm” is defined as “any firearm . . .
    which is carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the
    firearm from the ordinary sight of another person.” § 790.001(2), Fla. Stat.
    (2012).
    In Ensor v. State, 
    403 So. 2d 349