R.J., a child v. Florida Department of Children and Families , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 4110 ( 2016 )
[…] and safe custody; to promote the health and well-being of
    all children under the state’s care; and to prevent the
    occurrence of child abuse, neglect, and abandonment.
    § 39.001(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014). To that end, chapter 39 provides for the
    protection of a child who has “been abandoned, abused, or neglected by
    the child’s parent or parents or legal custodians,” or who is “at substantial
    risk of imminent abuse, abandonment or neglect by the parent or parents
    or legal custodians” via dependency proceedings. §§ 39.01(15)(a),(f);
    39.501, Fla. Stat. (2014).
    In most cases, DCF is the party responsible for bringing a dependency
    action. However, section 39.501(1) provides that that “an attorney for the
    2
    department, or any other person who has knowledge of the facts alleged
    or is informed of them and believes that they are true” may file a petition
    for dependency and thus also allows for a “private petition.” § 39.501(1),
    Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added); Dep’t of Children & Families v. S.A.E.,
    41 Fla L. Weekly D303 (Fla. 1st DCA Feb. 2, 2016) (“A petition filed by a