R.J., a child v. Florida Department of Children and Families , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 4110 ( 2016 )
[…] distinguish such a case from one initiated by the DCF.”). Furthermore,
    there is nothing in the statutes allowing for private petitions which
    compels DCF to participate. Accordingly, the court did not err in
    concluding that DCF was not required to be joined as a party to R.J.’s
    petition.
    While nothing in chapter 39 requires DCF to participate in the
    dependency process, there are provisions which certainly grant the court
    the authority to compel DCF to provide services once a child is adjudicated
    dependent. Specifically, section 39.521 provides that:
    (b) when any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent,
    the court having jurisdiction of the child has the power by
    order to:
    ...
    3. Require placement of the child either under the
    protective supervision of an authorized agent of the
    department in the home of one or both of the child’s
    parents or in the home of a relative of the child or
    another adult approved by the court, or in the custody
    of the department. . . .
    § 39.521(1)(b)3., Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added). Based on the
    foregoing, once a child is validly adjudicated dependent, the court has the
    power to place the child in DCF’s custody, thus forcing it to render
    services.