Catalina West Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Federal National Mortgage Association , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 4889 ( 2016 )
[…] 2. One percent of the original mortgage debt.
    The limitations on first mortgagee liability provided by
    this paragraph apply only if the first mortgagee filed suit
    against the parcel owner and initially joined the
    association as a defendant in the mortgagee foreclosure
    action. Joinder of the association is not required if, on the
    date the complaint is filed, the association was dissolved
    or did not maintain an office or agent for service of
    process at a location that was known to or reasonably
    discoverable by the mortgagee.
    (emphasis added).
    Section 720.3085(3)(b) states as follows:
    (3) Assessments and installments on assessments that are
    not paid when due bear interest from the due date until
    paid at the rate provided in the declaration of covenants
    or the bylaws of the association, which rate may not
    exceed the rate allowed by law. If no rate is provided in
    the declaration or bylaws, interest accrues at the rate of
    18 percent per year.
    ....
    5
    (b) Any payment received by an association and
    accepted shall be applied first to any interest accrued,
    then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs
    and reasonable attorney fees incurred in collection,
    and then to the delinquent assessment. This paragraph
    applies notwithstanding any restrictive endorsement,
    designation, or instruction placed on or accompanying a
    payment. A late fee is not subject to the provisions of
    chapter 687 and is not a fine.
    (emphasis added).
    While the Associations raise several points on appeal, only one merits
    discussion. The Associations argue that the final judgment should be “vacated”
    because it improperly prohibits them from complying with their statutory duty to
    apply payments as required by section 720.3085(3)(b).3
    That FNMA’s liability for “unpaid common expenses and regular periodic
    or special assessments” does not include amounts for attorney’s fees, costs, and
    interest, however, is evident from the plain language of the statute.            Section
    720.3085(2)(b) provides that “[a] parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with
    the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time
    3 It should be noted that FNMA’s first response on this issue is that not only did the
    trial court correctly determine that it was not liable for interest, late fees, attorney’s
    fees, and costs, but that this Court should find that it also has no liability for any