Anderson v. McDonough , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 5390 ( 2016 )
[…] the law or evidence. We also reverse the costs award but remand for it to be
    recalculated.
    Anderson's mother excluded his brothers and him from her will, leaving
    everything to their aunt. Anderson brought suit challenging the will on several grounds.
    The circuit court upheld the will in a judgment that we have affirmed in a separate
    opinion released this date. Anderson v. McDonough, No. 2D14-1139 (Fla. 2d DCA April
    8, 2016). In this appeal, Anderson challenges fee and costs awards imposed against
    him.
    The Estate filed a motion for fees citing section 733.106, Florida Statutes
    (2011), which provides as follows:
    (1) In all probate proceedings costs may be awarded
    as in chancery actions.
    (2) A person nominated as personal representative, or
    any proponent of a will if the person so nominated does not
    act within a reasonable time, if in good faith justified in
    offering the will in due form for probate, shall receive costs
    and attorney's fees from the estate even though probate is
    denied or revoked.
    (3) Any attorney who has rendered services to an
    estate may be awarded reasonable compensation from the
    estate.
    (4) When costs and attorney's fees are to be paid
    from the estate, the court may direct from what part of the
    estate they shall be paid.
    (Emphasis added.) This statute authorizes an award of fees to be paid from the estate
    and even from a specific portion of the estate. But it does not authorize the imposition
    of a fee award against a person beyond what may be paid from his or her share of the
    estate. In this appeal, the Estate concedes this. See Snyder v. Bell, 
    746 So. 2d 1100
    ,
    -2-