James M. O'Meara v. State of Florida, Department of etc. , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 5675 ( 2016 )
[…] was diagnosed with Post Traumatic Stress Disorder by another doctor, Dr. Super.
    After retiring, Mr. O’Meara applied for in-line-of-duty disability retirement
    benefits, and the Division of Retirement denied his application. Mr. O’Meara
    appealed by filing a petition for an administrative hearing before the State
    2
    Retirement Commission. Two years later, the Commission held a hearing and voted
    to deny Mr. O’Meara’s application. The Commission issued a final order on April
    20, 2015, and Mr. O’Meara timely appealed.
    Analysis
    Section 121.021(13), Florida Statutes, defines disability in line of duty as “an
    injury or illness arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a
    member's employment during his regularly scheduled working hours . . . required by
    the employer.” To establish entitlement to in-line-of-duty benefits, an individual
    must prove that (1) his injury was work-related, and (2) his injury was a substantial,