Cedric Johnson v. Florida Department of Corrections , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 7069 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. The nature
    of the Whistle-Blower Act is remedial. See Tillery v. Florida Dep’t
    of Juvenile Justice, 
    104 So. 3d 1253
    , 1256 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013). This Court has noted
    that dismissals of whistle-blower complaints “should expressly address a
    complainant’s right to amend,” which provides whistle-blowers with “a chance to
    remedy any technical deficiencies in their otherwise potentially valid complaints,”
    and provides the Commission with “the information it requires to fulfill its duties
    under the Act.” 
    Id. 4 Section
    112.3187(8)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), states that any employee of a
    state agency “who is discharged, disciplined, or subjected to other adverse personnel
    action, or denied employment, because he or she engaged in an activity protected by
    [the Whistle-blower’s Act] may file a complaint” in accordance with section
    112.31895. Section 112.31895(1)(a) provides that an affected employee may file a
    written complaint “alleging a prohibited personnel action, . . . with . . . the Florida