Balaguer v. Chase Home Finance, LLC , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 6340 ( 2016 )
[…] Nevertheless, even where a lender is barred by the statute of limitations from
    pursuing foreclosure during the term of a loan—an issue which is not currently
    before us—Beauvais also confirms that the lien imposed by the mortgage securing
    the still outstanding debt remains in effect until five years after the maturity date of
    the obligation. 
    Id. (reversing “that
    portion of the trial court’s order which declared
    that the mortgage was null and void, canceled same, and quieted title to the
    property in favor of the Association”); see § 95.281(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013)
    (providing that the “lien of a mortgage . . . encumbering real property, herein
    called mortgage . . . shall terminate . . . [i]f the final maturity of an obligation
    secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record of it, 5 years after the date
    of maturity”) .2
    For these reasons, the order dismissing the instant action is affirmed.
    2 The mortgage at issue, which was recorded in the public records, expressly states
    that it secures a promissory note dated May 9, 2007, in the amount of $416,088