Florida Insurance Guaranty Association, Inc. v. Mendoza and Llanes , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 5583 ( 2016 )
[…] insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” § 631.57(1)(b), Fla.
    Stat. (2011).
    When, as here, an insured has filed a first-party lawsuit against the insured’s
    own insurance company prior to the insurer being declared insolvent, upon DFS’s
    filing a delinquency petition against the insurer pursuant to Chapter 631, the
    lawsuit   automatically and permanently is stayed with regard to the insolvent
    insurer. § 631.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2011).
    With regard to FIGA, however, the lawsuit is stayed automatically for a
    period of six months. § 631.67, Fla. Stat. (2011). The statute plainly and
    unequivocally sets forth the purpose of the statutory stay as to FIGA: “All
    proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party . . . shall be stayed for 6
    months . . . to permit proper defense by the association [FIGA] of all pending
    causes of action as to any covered claims . . . .” § 631.67, Fla. Stat. (2011).
    excess of, the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this
    part applies, issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent
    insurer and the claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time