Florida Insurance Guaranty Association, Inc. v. Mendoza and Llanes , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 5583 ( 2016 )
[…] 3 The trial court requested further briefing from the parties on whether the trial
    court could enforce the purported settlement agreement.
    4 Under the distinctive facts of this case, we concur with FIGA that the order on
    appeal determined that the trial court could exercise personal jurisdiction over
    FIGA. Therefore, the order is appealable as a non-final order pursuant to rule
    9.130(a)(3)(C)(i) of the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    5 FIGA asserts that the applicable statute of limitations is section 631.68, which
    reads, in its entirety, as follows:
    Limitation; certain actions. A covered claim as defined herein with
    respect to which settlement is not effected and suit is not instituted
    against the insured of an insolvent insurer or the association within 1
    5
    We disagree with FIGA, and agree with the trial court’s rationale
    expressed in the transcript from the April 10, 2015 hearing on Mendoza’s
    substitution motion. The trial court correctly concluded that, pursuant to the