Florida Insurance Guaranty Association, Inc. v. Mendoza and Llanes , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 5583 ( 2016 )
[…] of the insured event or the property from which the claim arises is
    permanently located in this state.
    § 631.54(3), Fla. Stat. (2011).
    7
    Section 631.67 specifically allows FIGA to request from the trial court that the stay
    be enlarged, shortened or waived.
    B. Application of Statutory Process to the Instant Case
    At the outset, we note that, pursuant to section 631.53, we have an express
    mandate to construe liberally the statutory scheme governing claims against FIGA
    so as to promote the purposes articulated in section 631.51. Section 631.51(1)
    provides: “The purposes . . . are to: . . . [p]rovide a mechanism for the payment of
    covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in
    payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the
    insolvency of an insurer[.]” § 631.51(1), Fla. Stat. (2011). Yet we need not employ
    a statutory rule of construction – liberal or strict – in this case because the plain
    language of the relevant statutory provisions is apparent and requires affirmance.