Schweickert v. Citrus County Florida Board , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 9381 ( 2016 )
[…] complaint under the “tipsy coachman” doctrine which “allows an appellate court to affirm
    a trial court that ‘reaches the right result, but for the wrong reasons’ so long as ‘there is
    any basis which would support the judgment in the record.”’ Robertson v. State, 
    829 So. 2d
    901, 906 (Fla. 2002) (footnote omitted) (quoting Dade Cty. Sch. Bd. v. Radio Station
    WQBA, 
    731 So. 2d 638
    , 644-45 (Fla. 1999)). The Board argues that Green was justified
    6
    in initially withholding the documents claiming they were exempt from immediate
    production under section 119.071(2)(g)1. The section provides as follows:
    All complaints and other records in the custody of any
    agency which relate to a complaint of discrimination relating
    to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or
    marital status in connection with hiring practices, position
    classifications, salary, benefits, discipline, discharge,
    employee performance, evaluation, or other related activities
    are exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State
    Constitution until a finding is made relating to probable cause,
    the investigation of the complaint becomes inactive, or the
    complaint or other record is made part of the official record of
    any hearing or court proceeding.
    § 119.071(2)(g)1., Fla. Stat. (2014). The Board argues that, since Thorpe’s complaint
    purported that Adams’ alleged misconduct created a “hostile work environment,” Green
    might have discovered or generated records during her investigation which related to