David Rivera v. Florida Commission on Ethics , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 10371 ( 2016 )
[…] recommending a public censure, reprimand, civil penalties totaling $16,500, and
    restitution in excess of $41,000.       The Commission adopted the amended
    recommended order in full in the Final Order and Public Report.
    This timely appeal followed.
    Analysis
    The Commission is responsible for “conduct[ing] investigations and
    mak[ing] public reports on all complaints concerning breach of public trust by
    public officers or employees not within the jurisdiction of the judicial
    qualifications commission.” Art. II, § 8(f), Fla. Const.; see also § 112.324(1), Fla.
    2
    The criminal investigation was closed in April 2012 without the filing of any
    charges against Rivera.
    3
    Stat. (“The commission shall investigate an alleged violation of [the Code of
    Ethics] or other alleged breach of the public trust . . . .”); Fla. Comm’n on Ethics v.
    Plante, 
    369 So. 2d 332
    , 336-37 (Fla. 1979) (explaining that the Commission’s
    authority to issue “public reports” requires that the Commission reach some
    conclusion at the end of an investigation and necessarily includes the authority to
    decide what is a breach of the public trust). However, the Commission does not
    have the power to impose penalties. See § 112.324(3), Fla. Stat. (“Penalties shall
    be imposed only by the appropriate disciplinary authority as designated in this
    section.”); Comm’n on Ethics v. Sullivan, 
    489 So. 2d 10
    , 12-13 (Fla. 1986)
    (holding that the Commission is part of the legislative branch based, in part, on its
    “inability . . . to take any kind of enforcement action based on its investigations”).