Regents Park Investments, LLC v. Bankers Lending Services, Inc. , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 11084 ( 2016 )
[…] and recorded the lis pendens at issue here.       After discovery was undertaken,
    Bankers moved to discharge the lis pendens. After hearing on the motion, the trial
    court granted the motion for discharge. In its oral ruling the trial court stated that
    the correct standard for the trial court to use was “….the one that’s articulated in
    the Golden Shores1 case []. Under the circumstances, there’s a colorable case
    1 In Golden Shores Properties, LLC. v. Santopietro, 
    792 So. 2d 644
     (Fla. 3d DCA
    2001), this Court cited the language of Florida Statute Section 48.23(3) which
    states that when an action is not founded on a duly recorded instrument “the court
    shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would
    grant and dissolve injunctions.” Relying on that language this Court stated that
    that at a hearing on the motion to dissolve, “the party seeking the injunction [] has
    the burden of establishing a prima facie case to support the injunctive relief.”
    Golden Shores, 
    792 So. 2d at 645
    .