State v. Richard , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 3557 ( 2016 )
[…] witness tampering. The court withheld adjudication and placed defendant on three
    years of non-reporting probation. The State appealed this as an illegal sentence,
    contending section 948.01(3), Florida Statutes (1983), mandates reporting
    probation upon conviction of a felony.6 McGraw argued that, because probation is
    not a “sentence,” the State did not have the right to appeal under section 924.07.
    We held to the contrary:
    6 “Conviction” in this context includes a withhold of adjudication following a
    finding of guilt. At that time, section 948.01(3) provided in pertinent part:
    If it appears to the court. . . that the defendant is not
    likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct
    and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do
    not require that that defendant presently suffer the
    penalty imposed by law, the court, in its discretion, may
    either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and
    withhold the adjudication of guilt; and in either case, it
    shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon
    such defendant and shall place him upon probation under
    the supervision and control of the department for the
    duration of such probation. The department shall
    thereupon and thereafter, during the continuance of such
    probation, have the supervision and control of the