State of Florida, Department of Elder Affairs v. Clare Caldwell ( 2016 )
[…] long-term care ombudsman program.
    (2) It is the intent of the Legislature, therefore, to utilize
    voluntary citizen ombudsman councils under the leadership of the
    ombudsman, and through them to operate an ombudsman program
    which shall, without interference by an executive agency, undertake to
    discover, investigate, and determine the presence of conditions or
    individuals which constitute a threat to the rights, health, safety, or
    welfare of the residents of long-term care facilities. . . .
    In addition, section 400.0083, Florida Statutes (2011), provides:
    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, long-term care facility, or
    other entity to willfully interfere with a representative of the office, the
    state council, or a local council in the performance of official duties.
    (2) It shall be unlawful for any person, long-term care facility, or
    other entity to knowingly or willfully take action or retaliate against any
    resident, employee, or other person for filing a complaint with,
    providing information to, or otherwise cooperating with any
    representative of the office, the state council, or a local council.
    (3) Any person, long-term care facility, or other entity that
    violates this section:
    (a) Shall be liable for damages and equitable relief as determined
    by law.
    (b) Commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as
    provided in s. 775.083.
    The terms “person” and “other entity” are not defined anywhere in chapter 400 to
    4
    include the state or its agencies, and the general definition of “person” in section
    1.01(3) does not include the state or its agencies. Under these circumstances, there