State of Florida, Department of Elder Affairs v. Clare Caldwell ( 2016 )
[…] arising under Florida law or common law is absolute absent a clear, specific, and
    unequivocal waiver by legislative enactment. Klonis v. State, Dep’t of Revenue, 
    766 So. 2d 1186
    , 1189 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). Whether a legislative enactment has waived
    the defense of sovereign immunity is a pure question of law reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
    The legislative enactment at issue here is part I of chapter 400, Florida
    Statutes (2011), entitled “Long-Term Care Facilities: Ombudsman Program.”
    Specifically, section 400.0061, Florida Statutes (2011), provides in pertinent part:
    (1) The Legislature finds that conditions in long-term care
    facilities in this state are such that the rights, health, safety, and welfare
    of residents are not fully ensured by the rules of the Department of
    Elderly Affairs or the Agency for Health Care Administration or by the
    3
    good faith of owners or operators of long-term care facilities.
    Furthermore, there is a need for a formal mechanism whereby a long-
    term care facility resident, a representative of a long-term care facility
    resident, or any other concerned citizen may make a complaint against
    the facility or its employees, or against other persons who are in a
    position to restrict, interfere with, or threaten the rights, health, safety,
    or welfare of a long-term care facility resident. The Legislature finds
    that concerned citizens are often more effective advocates for the rights
    of others than governmental agencies. The Legislature further finds
    that in order to be eligible to receive an allotment of funds authorized
    and appropriated under the federal Older Americans Act, the state must
    establish and operate an Office of State Long-Term Care Ombudsman,
    to be headed by a State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, and carry out a
    long-term care ombudsman program.
    (2) It is the intent of the Legislature, therefore, to utilize
    voluntary citizen ombudsman councils under the leadership of the
    ombudsman, and through them to operate an ombudsman program
    which shall, without interference by an executive agency, undertake to
    discover, investigate, and determine the presence of conditions or
    individuals which constitute a threat to the rights, health, safety, or
    welfare of the residents of long-term care facilities. . . .
    In addition, section 400.0083, Florida Statutes (2011), provides:
    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, long-term care facility, or
    other entity to willfully interfere with a representative of the office, the