Department of Children & Families v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Counsel reminds us that even under
    medication, C.Z. is actively psychotic. He further points out the fact that, chiefly
    because C.Z. will not obtain the required medication or self-medicate while living
    on the streets, C.Z. deteriorates to a sub-human existence.3 Counsel then makes
    the attractive argument that “The Florida legislature has charged the Department
    with the responsibility for ‘the planning, evaluation, and implementation for a
    complete and comprehensive statewide program of mental health, including
    community services . . . ,’ §394.457(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012),” and, further quoting,
    that “The department is responsible for . . . exercising supervision of mental health
    programs of, and the treatment of patients at community health facilities, other
    facilities, for persons who have a mental illness, and any agency or facility
    providing services to patients pursuant to this part.” 
    Id. However, counsel
    omits
    3We   do not believe counsel is overwrought in his advocacy on this point. For
    example, when C.Z. walked into the criminal courthouse unexpectedly on May 21,
    2013, days after he had absconded from his residential placement, he was thin,