Department of Children & Families v. State ( 2015 )
[…] , 1117 (Fla. 2001), “an individual who faces
    involuntary commitment to a mental health facility has a liberty interest at stake.”
    See also State v. Goode, 
    830 So. 2d 817
    (Fla. 2002). “Those whom the State seeks
    to involuntarily commit to a mental institution are entitled to the protection of our
    Constitutions ….” 
    Shuman, 358 So. 2d at 1335
    ; see also Morel v. Wilkins, 
    84 So. 3d
    226 (Fla. 2012); Mitchell v. State, 
    911 So. 2d 1211
    (Fla. 2005). The Florida
    Legislature recognizes as much in the preamble to Chapter 916. See §916.105(3),
    Fla. Stat. (2014) (stating that “It is the intent of the Legislature that treatment or
    training programs for defendants who are found to have mental illness . . . and are
    13
    involuntarily committed . . . be provided in a manner . . . which insures the rights
    of the defendants as provided in this chapter.”).
    In the instant case, the trial court used section 916.17 as its statutory
    authority to find a placement for C.Z. beginning in May 2011, when C.Z. was first
    found to be non-restorable to competency and no longer met the criteria for