Department of Children & Families v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Unfortunately, the statute does not support the action taken by
    the trial court.
    8
    By its terms, subsection (1) of the statute authorizes an outpatient alternative
    to a locked involuntary commitment environment. The subsection expressly states
    that it is to be employed “in lieu of an involuntary commitment.”        “In lieu of”
    means “in place of.” Bryan A. Garner, A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage, 449
    (2d ed. 1995). Here, “in lieu of” means in place of involuntary commitment. The
    provision carries out the intent of the Florida legislature expressed in section
    916.105(3) that “evaluation and services to defendants who have mental illness . . .
    be provided in community settings, in community residential facilities, or in civil
    facilities, whenever feasible.” In our view, this subsection does not and is not
    intended to create a separate statutory foundation for use by a trial court to order
    the Department to house and treat a mentally ill person who has been found non-
    restorable to competency to stand trial.