Brittany's Place Condominium Association, Inc. v. U.S. Bank, N.A. ( 2016 )
[…] matter of law.
    We review an order granting summary judgment de novo. Deutsche Bank
    Nat'l Trust Co. v. Hagstrom, 41 Fla. L. Weekly D1671, D1672 (Fla. 2d DCA July 20,
    2016). The trial court's interpretation of a statute is also reviewed de novo. Beltway
    Capital, LLC v. Green COA, Inc., 
    153 So. 3d 330
    , 332 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014) (first citing
    Fla. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. P.E., 
    14 So. 3d 228
    , 234 (Fla. 2009), then
    citing Kasischke v. State, 
    991 So. 2d 803
    , 807 (Fla. 2008)).
    The statute at issue, section 718.116, is part of the Condominium Act,
    chapter 718, Florida Statutes. Subsection (1)(b), the limited liability or safe harbor
    provision of section 718.116, provides that "[t]he liability of a first mortgagee or its
    successor or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of
    foreclosure for the unpaid assessments that became due before the mortgagee's
    acquisition of title is limited to the lesser of" unpaid common expenses and regular
    assessments accrued during the twelve months before the acquisition of title or "one
    percent of the original mortgage debt." § 718.116(1)(b)(1)(a), (b). The reduced liability