Rick Scott, in his official capacity etc. v. Gail Francati ( 2017 )
[…] position as chief executive officer and chairperson of the Board of
    Education); Brown v. Butterworth, 
    831 So. 2d 683
    , 689-90 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002)
    (holding that the attorney general and the president of the Florida Senate were proper
    parties to an action challenging the constitutionality of a redistricting plan).
    Applying these factors to Francati’s complaint, we conclude that Governor Scott is
    not a proper defendant to her suit.
    Specifically, Francati challenges the constitutionality of section 400.023(3),
    Florida Statutes (2015), which provides:
    3
    (3) A cause of action may not be asserted against an individual
    or entity other than the licensee, the licensee’s management or
    consulting company, the licensee’s managing employees, and any
    direct caregivers, whether employees or contractors, unless, after a
    motion for leave to amend hearing, the court or an arbitration panel
    determines that there is sufficient evidence in the record or proffered
    by the claimant to establish a reasonable showing that:
    (a) The individual or entity owed a duty of reasonable care to the
    resident and that the individual or entity breached that duty; and
    (b) The breach of that duty is a legal cause of loss, injury, death,
    or damage to the resident.
    For purposes of this subsection, if, in a proposed amended
    pleading, it is asserted that such cause of action arose out of the conduct,
    transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the
    original pleading, the proposed amendment relates back to the original
    pleading.
    A review of the statute reveals that Governor Scott is not charged with enforcing the
    statute. Indeed, Francati never argues that Governor Scott is an enforcing authority
    under the statute. Neither does she allege that the nursing home pre-suit statute