Castillo v. State , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 5748 ( 2017 )
[…] this appeal ensued.
    II.   ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Castillo argues that the State failed to prove that he used or had
    actual possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of the crime and,
    therefore, the trial court erred in reclassifying his second degree murder conviction
    from a felony of the first degree to a life felony pursuant to section 775.087(1)(a).10
    8  Section 782.04(2) provides in part that “murder in the second degree . . .
    constitutes a felony of the first degree.”
    9 Section 775.087(1)(a) states as follows:
    (1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person
    is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use
    of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and
    during the commission of such felony the defendant
    carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use
    any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such
    felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the
    felony for which the person is charged shall be
    reclassified as follows:
    (a) In the case of a felony of the first degree, to a life
    felony.
    10 Both Castillo and the State agree that Castillo’s conviction could not be
    reclassified based on a co-defendant’s possession of a deadly weapon. Indeed, the
    law is well-settled that that section 775.087(1) does not permit vicarious
    enhancement. See State v. Rodriguez,