Castillo v. State , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 5748 ( 2017 )
[…] Specifically, the State relies upon Ordonez’s response of “yes” to defense
    counsel’s question:    “Then you went on to say that you observed Tito, Tito
    Castillo, repeatedly hit the victim with a long stick, that was a lie too, wasn’t it?”
    The State argues that the jury did not find Ordonez’s testimony that he lied to the
    police to be credible, that they “apparently believed his original statement,” and
    8
    that this constitutes substantive evidence that Castillo was in possession of a stick
    during the attack.
    Under section 90.801(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), prior inconsistent
    statements can be admitted as substantive evidence “if the declarant testifies at the
    trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and
    the statement is . . . [i]nconsistent with the declarant's testimony and was given
    under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding
    or in a deposition.” § 90.801(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). The law is well-established
    that “a statement given under oath during a police investigation is not a statement
    given at an ‘other proceeding’ and consequently is not admissible as substantive
    evidence under section 90.801(2)(a).” Pearce v. State,