West Flagler Associates, Ltd. v. Department of Business & Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 6170 ( 2017 )
[…] not dispute that SJAP was the permit holder with the smallest play or total pool for
    fiscal years 2013-14 and 2014-15. Rather, the Division contends that SJAP was
    not eligible to convert its permit under section 550.0745(1) because SJAP’s only
    permit is already a summer jai alai permit, and a summer jai alai permit cannot be
    “converted” to a summer jai alai permit. Therefore, because there is no permit
    holder who is eligible to convert its permit, no new permit was created, and West
    Flagler’s Second Application was properly denied. We agree.
    Again, section 550.0745(1) provides:
    The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is
    authorized by the division to conduct pari-mutuel
    pools on exhibition sports in any county having five or
    more such pari-mutuel permits and whose mutuel play
    from the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for the 2
    consecutive years next prior to filing an application under
    this section has had the smallest play or total pool within
    the county may apply to the division to convert its
    permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai
    fronton in such county during the summer season
    commencing on May 1 and ending on November 30 of
    each year on such dates as may be selected by such
    permittee for the same number of days and performances
    11
    as are allowed and granted to winter jai alai frontons
    within such county. If a permittee who is eligible under
    this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a
    new permit is hereby made available in that permittee's
    county to conduct summer jai alai games as provided by
    this section, notwithstanding mileage and permit
    ratification requirements.
    (Emphasis added.)
    A plain reading of this language establishes that: (1) a new permit is only
    made available when a permit holder who is “eligible under this section to convert
    a permit declines to convert;” and (2) an eligible permit holder is one who “may
    apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai
    fronton;” and (3) the eligible permit holder may convert from a permit “to conduct