West Flagler Associates, Ltd. v. Department of Business & Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 6170 ( 2017 )
[…] for summer jai alai permits. For the reasons that follow, we affirm, holding that
    the Division properly construed and applied section 550.0745(1), Florida Statutes
    (2015).
    BACKGROUND
    West Flagler is the owner of a pari-mutuel permit and is one of seven permit
    holders authorized to conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition sports in Miami-
    Dade County. In 2015, West Flagler filed two separate applications with the
    Division, each application seeking a new summer jai alai permit pursuant to
    section 550.0745(1), which provides:
    The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is
    authorized by the division to conduct pari-mutuel pools
    on exhibition sports in any county having five or more
    such pari-mutuel permits and whose mutuel play from
    the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for the 2
    consecutive years next prior to filing an application
    under this section has had the smallest play or total
    pool within the county may apply to the division to
    convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai
    alai fronton in such county during the summer season
    commencing on May 1 and ending on November 30 of
    each year on such dates as may be selected by such
    permittee for the same number of days and performances
    as are allowed and granted to winter jai alai frontons
    within such county. If a permittee who is eligible under
    2
    this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a
    new permit is hereby made available in that
    permittee's county to conduct summer jai alai games
    as provided by this section, notwithstanding mileage
    and permit ratification requirements.
    (Emphasis added).
    West Flagler’s first application for a new summer jai alai permit was based
    on state fiscal years 2012-13 and 2013-14 (“the First Application”); its second
    application was based on state fiscal years 2013-14 and 2014-15 (“the Second
    Application”).