Green v. Ivey , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 4420 ( 2017 )
[…] Finally, any argument by Appellee that the order on appeal should be affirmed
    under the doctrine of forum non conveniens4 based on his allegation that Appellant and
    the witnesses are located in Brevard County is presently without merit as Appellee
    provided no evidence to support this basis for a transfer. See Resor v. Welling, 
    44 So. 3d 656
    , 657 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010) (reversing order transferring venue based on forum non
    conveniens because Appellant did not file affidavits or evidence to meet his “burden of
    4 See § 47.122, Fla. Stat. (2015) (“For the convenience of the parties or witnesses
    or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other
    court of record in which it might have been brought.”).
    3
    showing substantial inconvenience or undue expense to establish a basis for the transfer”
    (citing Vero v. Vero, 
    659 So. 2d 1348
    , 1349 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995))).