J v. A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 9639 ( 2017 )
[…] the engine compartment. The narcotics were contained in a small piece of
    plastic that looked “like a corner of a grocery bag,” and inside the plastic
    was “a cellophane wrapper which contained the Heroin and then a loose
    piece of rock cocaine.” Appellant admitted that both the gun and the drugs
    belonged to him, and that he put them underneath the hood of the car.
    Pertinent to this appeal, appellant was charged by juvenile delinquency
    petition with two counts of possession of drug paraphernalia under section
    893.147, Florida Statutes (2015). This section states in relevant part:
    (1) USE OR POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.—It is
    unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to
    use, drug paraphernalia:
    (a) To plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture,
    compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze,
    pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled
    substance in violation of this chapter; or
    (b) To inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the
    human body a controlled substance in violation of this
    chapter.
    § 893.147(1), Fla. Stat. (2015).
    Count V of the petition charged appellant with possession of
    paraphernalia, specifically a plastic bundle, and Count VI charged him
    with possession of paraphernalia, specifically cellophane wrap. Both
    counts charged appellant with possession of “drug paraphernalia being
    used, intended for use, or designed for use in injecting, ingesting, inhaling,
    or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance,
    contrary to Florida Statute section 893.147(1)(b).”
    At trial, however, the state prosecuted appellant on the theory that
    appellant used or possessed drug paraphernalia to “pack, repack, store,
    contain, or conceal” a controlled substance, which would be a violation of