Berto and Batista v. Meridian Trust Company , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 8683 ( 2017 )
[…] with, transferring, mortgaging, hypothecating, or diminishing the value of any
    assets in Florida up to the value of nearly $63 million, with certain limited
    exceptions. Appellees have conceded, and we agree, that the trial court’s order
    must be reversed and remanded because it is facially deficient.1
    Moreover, and as to Marcus Berto and Werner Batista, we conclude that the
    allegations in the ex parte motion, together with its supporting documents, are
    insufficient to justify the trial court’s entry of a temporary injunction as to these
    two appellants. See § 726.108(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing in an action for
    relief under Florida’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, a creditor may obtain “an
    injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both,” but
    “subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with the applicable
    rules of civil procedure”) (emphasis added); Stand Up for Animals, Inc. v. Monroe
    Cty., 
    69 So. 3d 1011
     (Fla. 3d DCA 2011); Buchanan v. Sullivan, 
    620 So. 2d 1301
    ,