•                                       IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] 1
    In response to a question from the Division’s attorney, Richards testified that
    “[y]our two state people, Chuck and LP, said there’s nothing wrong with these.
    There’s no rules. Let’s go, let’s continue on, let’s finish them.” “Chuck” refers to
    Charles Taylor, the Division’s investigative specialist. We think it is clear that “LP”
    refers to Haskell—the Division’s race steward—inasmuch as Taylor and Haskell
    were the only “state people” to whom Richards could have been referring.
    operating license, in violation of section 550.01215(3), Florida Statutes, which
    requires each permitholder to “operate all performances at the date and time
    specified on its license.” In other words, the Division alleged that Hamilton Downs
    failed to conduct all of the 160 races at the 2014 meet. Based upon Hamilton Downs’
    request, the matter proceeded to a formal administrative hearing.
    At the hearing, the Division’s theory of prosecution was two-fold. First, the