Forthuber v. First Liberty - corrected 11/17/17 ( 2017 )
[…] Appellant was entitled to a reasonable fee. It contended, however, that the trial court
    should disregard the 247.2 hours logged by Woodward while he was employed by the
    Latham firm because that firm had forfeited its fee. The trial court agreed. Accordingly,
    it refused to consider whether all or any portion of those 247.2 hours were reasonably
    incurred and could be included in its determination of a reasonable fee under the statute.
    Appellant challenges this conclusion, which we review de novo.
    We begin our analysis with a discussion of the applicable statute. Section 627.428
    provides that a trial court “shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the
    insured [who prevails] . . . a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s .
    . . attorney.” § 627.428, Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). “[T]he statute is a one-way
    street offering the potential for attorneys’ fees only to the insured.” Danis Indus. Corp. v.
    Ground Improvement Techniques, Inc., 
    645 So. 2d 420
    , 421 (Fla. 1994). As the plain