DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] taken. The court denied the motion. The jury acquitted appellant of the
burglary charge but convicted him of grand theft. He was sentenced to
five years in prison. He now appeals the grand theft conviction.
Appellant challenges the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal.
He claims that the evidence was legally insufficient to prove that the fair
market value of the stolen items was more than $300. Because the
testimony of the victims was insufficient to prove the value of the property,
and the State offered no other evidence, we agree with appellant.
Section 812.014(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2017) provides that “if the
property stolen is: 1. Valued at $300 or more, but less than $5000” it is
grand theft of the third degree. The term “value” has been defined in the
theft statute. The relevant part of section 812.012(10), Florida Statutes
(2017) provides:
(10) “Value” means value determined according to any of the
following: