DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The court
cannot violate its conscience and its honest evaluation of the
evidence in this matter by accepting testimony that it honestly
intellectually rejects.
(emphases added). Defendant gave notice of appeal.
Analysis
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in rejecting expert testimony
and substituting its own opinion in resentencing Defendant. “The decision
to accept or reject expert testimony is reviewed under an abuse of
discretion standard.” Beach Cmty. Bank v. First Brownsville Co.,
85 So.
3d 1119, 1121 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012).
Defendant’s 2019 resentencing occurred pursuant to section 921.1401,
Florida Statutes (2014). Section 921.1401 contains certain factors that a
trial court “shall consider” “[i]n determining whether life imprisonment or
a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence” for
a juvenile offender. § 921.1401(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). In making its
determination under the factors listed in section 921.1401(2), the trial
court considered, and ultimately rejected, the testimony of three expert
witnesses called by Defendant.