DARYL LEVON TINDALL v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] evidence in this matter by accepting testimony that it honestly
    intellectually rejects.
    (emphases added). Defendant gave notice of appeal.
    Analysis
    Defendant argues that the trial court erred in rejecting expert testimony
    and substituting its own opinion in resentencing Defendant. “The decision
    to accept or reject expert testimony is reviewed under an abuse of
    discretion standard.” Beach Cmty. Bank v. First Brownsville Co., 
    85 So. 3d 1119
    , 1121 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012).
    Defendant’s 2019 resentencing occurred pursuant to section 921.1401,
    Florida Statutes (2014). Section 921.1401 contains certain factors that a
    trial court “shall consider” “[i]n determining whether life imprisonment or
    a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence” for
    a juvenile offender. § 921.1401(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). In making its
    determination under the factors listed in section 921.1401(2), the trial
    court considered, and ultimately rejected, the testimony of three expert
    witnesses called by Defendant.