EARL W. JOHNSTON ROOFING, LLC. v. BARBARA HERNANDEZ ( 2020 )
[…] the non-prevailing party (in this case, the homeowner) to pay the prevailing
    party’s reasonable attorney’s fees, costs, and pre- and post-judgment
    interest:
    DEFAULT: . . . In the event of a breach of this Contract, the
    prevailing party shall be entitled [to recover] from the non-
    prevailing party, for any and all collection costs; all costs and
    reasonable attorneys fees at all levels of proceedings including
    appeals and post-judgment, plus pre-judgment and post-
    judgment interest at the highest maximum rate allowed by
    law. . . .
    Further, section 713.29, Florida Statutes (2018), governs attorney’s
    fees in a construction lien action, and states, in pertinent part:
    In any action brought to enforce a lien . . . under this part, the
    prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the
    services of [their] attorney for trial and appeal or for
    arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court,
    9
    which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party’s costs,
    as allowed in equitable actions.
    § 713.29, Fla. Stat. (2018). “Attorney’s fees and costs awarded under
    section 713.29 are included within the lien created by section 713.05.”
    Parsons v. Whitaker Plumbing of Boca Raton, Inc., 
    751 So. 2d 655
    , 656 (Fla.
    4th DCA 1999) (emphasis added).