B.A., THE MOTHER v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES ( 2020 )
[…] J.G.,
    
    22 So. 3d at 775
    . “Competent substantial evidence is tantamount to
    legally sufficient evidence.” Dusseau v. Metro. Dade Cty. Bd. of Cty.
    Comm’rs, 
    794 So. 2d 1270
    , 1274 (Fla. 2001). “Sufficiency is a test of
    adequacy. Sufficient evidence is ‘such evidence, in character, weight, or
    amount, as will legally justify the judicial or official action demanded.’”
    Tibbs v. State, 
    397 So. 2d 1120
    , 1123 (Fla. 1981) (quoting Black’s Law
    Dictionary 1285 (5th ed. 1979)).
    Section 39.806(1)(c) provides that grounds for termination may be
    established:
    When the parent or parents engaged in conduct toward the
    child or toward other children that demonstrates that the
    2
    continuing involvement of the parent or parents in the parent-
    child relationship threatens the life, safety, well-being, or
    physical, mental, or emotional health of the child irrespective
    of the provision of services. Provision of services may be
    evidenced by proof that services were provided through a
    previous plan or offered as a case plan from a child welfare
    agency.
    § 39.806(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019). “To terminate the mother’s rights under
    [section 39.806(1)(c)], the Department was required to prove that the
    children’s ‘life, safety, or health would be threatened by continued