parties whose case was dismissed. See Almarante v. Art Inst. of Fort Lauderdale,
[…] Affirmed.
FORST, J., concurs.
GERBER, J., concurs specially with opinion.
GERBER, J., concurring specially.
In addition to the cited cases holding no common law duty exists for
mental health providers to warn a potential victim or communicate a
potential threat to a law enforcement agency, no Florida statute before this
tragedy had imposed such legal duties upon mental health providers, nor
has any Florida statute ever imposed liability upon mental health
providers who have failed to take such preemptive actions.
For example, in the nearly twenty years before this tragedy occurred,
section 456.059, Florida Statutes, provided:
Communications between a patient and a psychiatrist, as
defined in s. 394.455, shall be held confidential and shall not
be disclosed except upon the request of the patient or the
patient’s legal representative. Provision of psychiatric records
and reports shall be governed by s. 456.057. Notwithstanding
any other provision of this section or s. 90.503, where:
(1) A patient is engaged in a treatment relationship with a
psychiatrist;
(2) Such patient has made an actual threat to physically
harm an identifiable victim or victims; and
-9-
(3) The treating psychiatrist makes a clinical judgment that
the patient has the apparent capability to commit such an act
and that it is more likely than not that in the near future the
patient will carry out that threat,
the psychiatrist may disclose patient communications to the
extent necessary to warn any potential victim or to
communicate the threat to a law enforcement agency. No civil
or criminal action shall be instituted, and there shall be no
liability on account of disclosure of otherwise confidential
communications by a psychiatrist in disclosing a threat
pursuant to this section.
§ 456.059, Fla. Stat. (2000) (emphasis added).
After this tragedy occurred, section 456.059 was amended to impose a
legal duty upon psychiatrists to disclose patient communications to a law
enforcement agency to the extent necessary to communicate “a specific