TREMAINE DRIVER v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] A judgment of
    acquittal should not be granted unless no reasonable view favorable to the
    state exists. An appellate court ordinarily will not reverse a conviction that
    is supported by competent, substantial evidence.” McCray v. State, 
    256 So. 3d 878
    , 881 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (citations omitted).
    Appellant’s convictions for trafficking in heroin, possession of heroin
    with intent to sell, and possession of cocaine with intent to sell were
    reclassified one category higher because they were committed while
    appellant was in possession of a firearm. Section 775.087(1), Florida
    Statutes, provides:
    Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is
    charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a
    weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the
    4
    commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays,
    uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or
    firearm, or during the commission of such felony the
    defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which
    the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
    (a) In the case of a felony of the first degree, to a life felony.
    (b) In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of
    the first degree.
    (c) In the case of a felony of the third degree, to a felony of the
    second degree.
    In denying the motion for judgment of acquittal, the trial court relied
    on Menendez v. State, 
    521 So. 2d 210
    (Fla. 1st DCA 1988). In Menendez,
    the defendant was convicted of trafficking in cocaine while in possession