Third District Court of Appeal
[…] probation begin with his ongoing failure to communicate with his probation officer.
As this Court has observed: “Although we recognize that a homeless probationer
may find it challenging to report to his probation officer as directed, homelessness
alone does not justify or excuse a probationer’s failure to report.” Duquesne v. State,
242 So. 3d 1183, 1186 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018).
5
condition of probation because there is no nexus between his petit thefts and the
banishment special condition. Biller v. State,
618 So. 2d 734 (Fla. 1993).
In this appeal, however, our review is expressly limited by section 924.06(2)
of the Florida Statutes, which, in relevant part, provides as follows: “An appeal of
an order revoking probation may review only proceedings after the order of
probation.” § 924.06(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added). We therefore do not
reach the issue of, and we express no opinion regarding, the special condition’s
validity, because section 924.06(2) limits the scope of our review of a probation