Third District Court of Appeal
[…] jury’s verdict.” State v. Burrows,
940 So. 2d 1259, 1261 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006)
(citation omitted). In conducting this review, the district court is charged with
3
determining “whether the jury may reasonably conclude that the evidence
fails to exclude every reasonable hypothesis but that of guilt.” Corpuz v.
State,
733 So. 2d 1048, 1049 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (citation omitted). “If the
State has presented competent evidence to establish every element of the
crime, then a judgment of acquittal is improper.” State v. Williams,
742 So.
2d 509, 511 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999) (citation omitted).
ANALYSIS
Section 812.015(7), Florida Statutes, provides, “[i]t is unlawful to
possess, or use or attempt to use, any antishoplifting or inventory control
device countermeasure within any premises used for the retail purchase or
sale of any merchandise.” Possession of such a device is a third-degree
felony. § 812.015(7), Fla. Stat.
Under the statutory scheme, an “[a]ntishoplifting or inventory control
device” is described as “a mechanism or other device designed and operated
for the purpose of detecting the removal from a mercantile establishment or
similar enclosure, or from a protected area within such an enclosure, of
specially marked or tagged merchandise.” § 812.015(1)(h), Fla. Stat.
Relying upon State v. Blunt,
744 So. 2d 1258 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999),
Martinez-Rivero contends the magnetic device and hook are ordinary
objects, hence, they are not designed or manufactured for the purpose of
4