AMERICAN PRIME TITLE SERVICES, LLC v. ZHI WANG ( 2021 )
[…] defendants with the substantive right to have deducted from any judgment
    entered against them, the amount paid by settling defendants for the same
    claim made against the non-settling defendants:
    • “At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff . . . has
    delivered a written release or covenant not to sue to any
    person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the
    court shall set off this amount from the amount of any
    judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at
    the time of rendering judgment.” § 46.015(2), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    •    “At trial, if any defendant shows the court that the plaintiff . . .
    has delivered a release or covenant not to sue to any person,
    firm, or corporation in partial satisfaction of the damages sued
    for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any
    judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at
    the time of rendering judgment and enter judgment
    accordingly.” §768.041(2), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    • “When a release or a covenant . . . is given in good faith to
    one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury . .
    . it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any