AMERICAN PRIME TITLE SERVICES, LLC v. ZHI WANG ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 1054, n.1. The Legislature did no
    such thing.
    While section 768.81(3) of the Florida Statutes abolishes the doctrine
    of joint and several liability and requires judgments to be entered against
    each defendant based on the defendant’s percentage of fault (i.e., pure
    apportionment), the Legislature has never abolished any of the three
    substantive statutes that provide defendants with a right to a setoff. In fact,
    18
    the pure apportionment statute (section 768.81(3)) rests in Part II of Chapter
    768, governing damages in negligence actions. Section 768.71(3) of the
    Florida Statutes, addressing the applicability of Part II of Chapter 768,
    provides that “[i]f a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision
    of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply.” Ergo, to the extent
    section 768.81(3) conflicts with the statutory provisions establishing the
    substantive right to a setoff (i.e., sections 46.015(2), 768.041(2), and
    768.31(5)(a)), the right to such a setoff endures.