B.N., THE FATHER v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES ( 2020 )
[…] Dep’t of Children & Families, 
    22 So. 3d 774
    , 775 (Fla.
    4th DCA 2009).
    The GAL’s termination petition was based on two grounds. The GAL
    alleged that the father failed to substantially comply with the case plan for
    a period of twelve months after an adjudication of the child as dependent
    or the child’s placement into shelter care, whichever occurs first. See §
    39.806(1)(e)1., Fla. Stat. (2019). The GAL also alleged that the child had
    been in care for any of the last 12 to 22 months and the father had not
    substantially complied with the case plan. See § 39.806(1)(e)3., Fla. Stat.
    Neither of these grounds support termination when “the failure to
    substantially comply with the case plan was due to the . . . failure of the
    department to make reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child.” §
    39.806(1)(e)1., 3., Fla. Stat. Additionally, “the least restrictive means [are]
    those that offer the parent a case plan and time to comply with the plan
    so as to obtain reunification with the child.” C.A.T. v. Dep’t of Children &
    Families, 
    10 So. 3d 682