•           DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] novo review.”
    Id. (quoting Parker
    v. Parker, 
    185 So. 3d 616
    , 618 (Fla. 4th
    DCA 2016)).
    “Florida’s dangerous instrumentality doctrine imposes ‘vicarious
    liability upon the owner of a motor vehicle who voluntarily entrusts that
    motor vehicle to an individual whose negligent operation causes damage
    to another.’” Rippy v. Shepard, 
    80 So. 3d 305
    , 306 (Fla. 2012) (quoting
    Aurbach v. Gallina, 
    753 So. 2d 60
    , 62 (Fla. 2000)). However, an owner’s
    vicarious liability is limited by section 324.021(9)(b)(3). Richbell v.
    Toussaint, 
    221 So. 3d 764
    , 768 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).
    Section 324.021(9)(b)3, Florida Statutes, provides:
    The owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle
    to any permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the
    vehicle or the acts of the operator in connection therewith
    only up to $100,000 per person and up to $300,000 per
    incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for property
    damage. If the permissive user of the motor vehicle is
    uninsured or has any insurance with limits less than
    $500,000 combined property damage and bodily injury
    liability, the owner shall be liable for up to an additional
    $500,000 in economic damages only arising out of the use of
    the motor vehicle. The additional specified liability of the
    4
    owner for economic damages shall be reduced by amounts
    actually recovered from the permissive user and from any
    insurance or self-insurance covering the permissive user.
    Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect the
    liability of the owner for his or her own negligence.
    Id. (emphasis added).
    By its plain language, the statute caps a motor vehicle owner’s vicarious
    liability at $100,000 per person and $300,000 per incident for bodily
    injury, with additional limits for economic damages depending on the
    permissive user’s insurance coverage.
    The plaintiffs argue the vehicle owner’s Allstate coverage of $250,000
    cannot be used to both satisfy the vehicle owner’s maximum liability and