GATELAND VILLAGE CONDOMINIUM, INC. v. MARY ELIZABETH HOLLY ( 2022 )
[…] precedent to the filing of a foreclosure suit. Rather, it provides for written
    notice of intent to foreclose on a lien for unpaid assessments before a
    foreclosure judgment may be entered. See § 718.116(6)(b), Fla. Stat.
    (2020). Further, because Gateland’s suit also sought injunctive relief and
    damages based on a breach of the condominium’s governing documents,
    the trial court erred in dismissing the entire suit based on a finding that
    applied only to Gateland’s request for a foreclosure judgment.
    Additionally, section 718.116 does not contain an absolute requirement
    of pre-lien notice or recordation of a claim of lien. Instead, section
    718.116(5)(a) provides that “[t]he association has a lien on each
    condominium parcel to secure the payment of assessments” and that “the
    lien is effective from and shall relate back to the recording of the original
    declaration of condominium.” As we explained in Calendar v. Stonebridge
    Gardens Section III Condo. Ass’n, 
    234 So. 3d 18
     (Fla. 4th DCA 2017):
    Section 718.116 clearly states that an association has a lien
    on each parcel, and implies that a claim of lien against a unit