TOTAL CARE RESTORATION, LLC, A/A/O YOEL BERNAL v. CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION ( 2023 )
[…] submitted its assignment agreement and invoices to Citizens. Citizens
    denied full reimbursement. In response, Total Care filed the underlying
    lawsuit for breach of contract, seeking to recover $16,066.32 in damages.
    Attached to the complaint was the assignment of benefits agreement (with
    the list described above), together with invoices submitted to Citizens for the
    work performed.
    Citizens moved to dismiss the complaint with prejudice, contending
    that the assignment of benefits agreement, on its face, failed to comply with
    section 627.7152(2)(a)4., Florida Statutes (2021) (requiring that an
    assignment of benefits agreement “[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost
    estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee”) rendering the
    assignment agreement invalid and unenforceable.         Id. § 627.7152(2)(d)
    (providing: “An assignment agreement that does not comply with this
    subsection is invalid and unenforceable.”)
    More specifically, Citizens contended the assignment agreement did
    not contain “a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be
    3
    performed by assignee” as required by the statute. In response, Total Care
    contended that the assignment agreement contained an itemized per-unit
    cost estimate in compliance with the statute; Citizens lacked privity to