TOTAL CARE RESTORATION, LLC, A/A/O YOEL BERNAL v. CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION ( 2023 )
[…] Levitt, Judge.
    Law Office of Chad A. Barr, P.A., and Chad A. Barr and Dalton L. Gray
    (Altamonte Springs), for appellant.
    Dean, Ringers, Morgan & Lawton, P.A., and Jessica C. Conner
    (Orlando), for appellee.
    Before EMAS, MILLER and LOBREE, JJ.
    EMAS, J.
    INTRODUCTION
    Total Care Restoration, LLC (as assignee of Yoel Bernal) appeals the
    trial court’s order dismissing its breach of contract complaint with prejudice.
    The trial court dismissed the complaint based on Total Care’s failure to
    comply with section 627.7152(2)(a)4., Florida Statutes (2021), 1 which
    provides that an assignment of benefits agreement must “[c]ontain a written,
    itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the
    assignee.” (Emphasis added). The assignment of benefits agreement in the
    instant case contained a generic list of available services, together with their
    unit cost, which the trial court concluded was insufficient to satisfy the