TOTAL CARE RESTORATION, LLC, A/A/O YOEL BERNAL v. CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION ( 2023 )
[…] , 23 (Fla. 2004); Mattino v. City of Marathon, 
    345 So. 3d 939
    , 943 (Fla. 3d
    DCA 2022).
    DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
    Enacted by the legislature in 2019, section 627.7152, Florida Statutes
    (2021), governs assignment of benefits agreements. Subsection (2)(a)
    enumerates several requirements for a valid and enforceable assignment of
    benefits agreement. Relevant to the instant case, the statute requires: “An
    assignment agreement must. . . [c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost
    estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.” 
    Id.
     §
    627.7152(2)(a)4. In addition, section (2)(d) provides: “An assignment
    agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and
    unenforceable.”
    5
    The provision’s plain language requires an itemized cost estimate of
    services “to be performed” on the property. By contrast, the document
    provided by Total Care is nothing more than a generic menu of available