S AND A PROPERTY INVESTMENT SERVICES, LLC v. PEDRO J. GARCIA, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] nor interpretation of the words used.” Rogers v. United States, 
    184 So. 3d 1087
    , 1095 (Fla. 2015) (quoting Saltzman v. Ahern, 
    306 So. 2d 537
    , 539
    (Fla. 1st DCA 1975)). The quitclaim deed in this case unambiguously
    transferred fee simple ownership of the Subject Property to Taxpayer.
    Neither the deed, nor any other document in the summary judgment record,
    10
    purports to reserve to the Andersons any interest, equitable or otherwise, in
    the Subject Property.
    Also, of import here, the grantee Taxpayer is a Florida limited liability
    company. Section 605.0110 of the Florida Statutes unequivocally specifies
    that “[a]ll property originally contributed to the limited liability company or
    subsequently acquired by a limited liability company by purchase or other
    method is limited liability company property.” § 605.0110(1), Fla. Stat.
    (2019). “It is basic hornbook law that ‘corporate property is vested in the
    corporation itself, and not in the individual stockholders, who have neither
    legal nor equitable title in the corporate property.’” Brevard Cnty. v. Ramsey,
    
    658 So. 2d 1190