S AND A PROPERTY INVESTMENT SERVICES, LLC v. PEDRO J. GARCIA, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] Stat. (2020). If, however, there
    4
    This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s summary judgment. Ibarra v. Ross
    Dress for Less, Inc., 
    350 So. 3d 465
    , 467 (Fla. 3d DCA 2022). A trial court’s
    interpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo as well. Rahimi v. Global
    Discoveries Ltd., LLC, 
    252 So. 3d 804
    , 806 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018).
    5
    is “a change of ownership or control,” the property “shall be assessed at just
    value as of January 1 of the year following such change in ownership or
    control.” 
    Id.
    Section 193.1554(5) defines “a change of ownership or control” as
    “any sale, foreclosure, transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any
    person, or the cumulative transfer of control or of more than 50 percent of
    the ownership of the legal entity that owned the property when it was most
    recently assessed at just value.” 
    Id.
    The statute contains four express exemptions to this definition. The
    exemption at issue in the instant case reads as follows: “There is no change
    of ownership if: . . . [t]he transfer is between legal and equitable title.” §
    193.1554(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020).